Tweets

BCC 2014 – prizewinners list

Competition Annual Trophy Cash amount Name Club Points
           
British Champion=   £3,750.00 Jonathan Hawkins IM Consett 8.5
British Champion=   £3,750.00 David Howell GM 4NCL Wood Green 8.5
3rd=   £667.00 Keith Arkell GM Sandhurst 7.5
3rd=   £667.00 John Emms GM 4NCL Wood Green 7.5
3rd=   £667.00 Ravi Haria Haberdashers Askes 7.5
3rd=   £667.00 Mark Hebden GM 4NCL Guildford 7.5
3rd=   £667.00 Nicholas Pert GM Sandhurst 7.5
3rd=   £667.00 Richard Pert IM Wood Green 7.5
Rating under 2200   £250.00 Michael Fernandez Marple 6.5
Rating 2200-2349   £250.00 James Jackson Chess Mates 6.5
British Woman Champion   £500.00 Amy Hoare Horsham 4.5
English Champion=   £750.00 Jonathan Hawkins IM Consett 8.5
English Champion=   £750.00 David Howell GM 4NCL Wood Green 8.5
English Woman Champion   £500.00 Amy Hoare Horsham 4.5
Under 21 Champion   £250.00 Daniel Fernandez Marple 7
Under 18 Champion   £250.00 Ravi Haria Haberdashers Askes 7.5
Under 18 Champion girl     Amy Hoare Horsham 4.5
British Senior Champion   £400.00 Mike Surtees Great Lever 6
2nd   £200.00 Geoffrey James Brighton & Hove 5.5
3rd=   £25.00 Paul Byway Hertford 5
3rd=   £25.00 Alan Crombleholme Bushbury 5
3rd=   £25.00 Norman Hutchinson Linton 5
3rd=   £25.00 Oliver Jackson   5
British Senior Ladies’ Champion     Gillian Moore Southampton 2
Best 2050-1950     D Ian Calvert Metropolitan 4
Best U1950     Maurice Lawson Reading 3.5
British Under 16 Champion   £250.00 Tarun Malhotra Northwood 5.5
British Under 16 Champion girl=     Victoria Sit Coulsdon 3
British Under 16 Champion girl=     Zoe Strong Millfield 3
2nd=   £75.00 Michael Ashworth Wotton Hall 5
2nd=   £75.00 Roman Mitra Haberdashers Askes 5
British Under 15 Champion     Michael Ashworth Wootton Hall 5
British Under 15 Champion girl     Zoe Varney Cunmor 4.5
British Under 14 Champion=   £175.00 James Golding Ashtead 5.5
British Under 14 Champion=   £175.00 Richard Zhu Camberley 5.5
British Under 14 Champion girl=     Imogen Camp Colwyn Bay 3.5
British Under 14 Champion girl=     Alice O’Gorman Ireland 3.5
3rd=   £25.00 Callum Brewer Sussex Juniors 5
3rd=   £25.00 David Liu Sussex Juniors 5
British Under 13 Champion=   £133.33 Arul Gupta Kent Juniors 5.5
British Under 13 Champion=   £133.33 Girinith Haridas Dulwich 5.5
British Under 13 Champion=   £133.33 Koby Kalavannan Surbiton 5.5
British Under 13 Champion girl     Asha Jina Chess Masters 5
British Under 12 Champion=   £175.00 Anantha Anilkumar Coulsdon 6
British Under 12 Champion=   £175.00 Koby Kalavannan Surbiton 6
British Under 12 Champion girl     Mahima Raghavendra Atherton 5
3rd=   £25.00 Nugith Jayawarna Tameside 5
3rd=   £25.00 Mahima Raghavendra Atherton 5
British Under 11 Champion=   £175.00 Sacha Brozel Barnet Knights 6
British Under 11 Champion=   £175.00 Harvey Zhang Crowthorne 6
British Under 11 Champion girl=     Mahima Raghavendra Atherton 4.5
British Under 11 Champion girl=     Thivyaa Rahulan Cheddleton & Leek 4.5
2nd   £50.00 Aditya Munshi West Notts 5.5
British Under 10 Champion   £250.00 Chirag Guha Cardiff 6
British Under 10 Champion girl     Venetia Sivarajasingham Cardiff 5
2nd=   £50.00 Aditya Munshi West Notts 5.5
2nd=   £50.00 Ranesh Ratnesan Surbiton 5.5
2nd=   £50.00 Harvey Zhang Croydon 5.5
British Under 9 Champion   £180.00 Adithya Pramod Paleri Watford 6.5
British Under 9 Champion girl     Venetia Sivarajasingham Cardiff 5
2nd   £80.00 Ranesh Ratnesan Surbiton 6
3rd=   £6.00 William Golding Ashtead 5
3rd=   £6.00 Arjun Kolani Hastings 5
3rd=   £6.00 Remy Rushbrooke Middlesex Juniors 5
3rd=   £6.00 Tristian See Cambridge 5
3rd=   £6.00 Venetia Sivarajasingham Cardiff 5
3rd=   £6.00 Christopher Tombolis Richmond 5
3rd=   £6.00 Hoalin Zhao Coulsdon 5
British Under 8 Champion=   £100.00 Savin Dias Herts Juniors 5.5
British Under 8 Champion=   £100.00 X Henry Yu Ashtead 5.5
British Under 8 Champion girl     Navieinaah Haridas Kent Juniors 3
2nd   £50.00 Jeff Tomy Watford 5
3rd   £30.00 Dhruv Radhakrishnan   4.5
British Under 180 Champion=   £175.00 Guy J Batchelor Willesden 4
British Under 180 Champion=   £175.00 Richard B E Bryant Oswestry 4
3rd=   £12.50 David J Faldon Broadstairs 3.5
3rd=   £12.50 William M Graham Worthing 3.5
3rd=   £12.50 Greg Hughes Wallasey 3.5
3rd=   £12.50 Thomas Thorpe Patchway 3.5
British Under 160 Champion=   £250.00 Paul Stokes Battersea 4.5
2nd=   £75.00 Martin Bush Wantage 4
2nd=   £75.00 Neil Coward Blackpool 4
British Under 140 Champion=   £175.00 Alex ter Hark Bristol & Clifton 4.5
British Under 140 Champion=   £175.00 Eleanor Hapeshi Wootton Hall 4.5
3rd=   £25.00 Robert Clegg Huddersfield 4
3rd=   £25.00 David Walshaw Jesmond 4
British Under 120 Champion   £250.00 Gursharanjit Gill Southall 5
2nd   £100.00 Andrew de Santos Preston 4.5
3rd=   £25.00 Kamlesh Karia Hendon 4
3rd=   £25.00 Steven McHarg Badgers Brook 4
Senior Under 150 Champion   £250.00 John Gibson Beauvais 4
2nd=   £75.00 Robert Clegg Huddersfield 3.5
2nd=   £75.00 John Shaw Belper 3.5
Senior Under 130 Champion   £175.00 Charles Costeloe Muswell Hill 4
Senior Under 130 Champion   £175.00 Michael Gunn Guildford 4
3rd=   £25.00 Cornelius Cornes Wimborne 3.5
3rd=   £25.00 John Gibson Beauvais 3.5
Major Open City of Dundee £600.00 Ali Jaunooby Denton 9
2nd   £400.00 John Garnett Elmwood 7.5
3rd=   £300.00 Greg Eagleton Huddersfield 7
4th=   £40.00 Oliver Gill Southampton 6.5
4th=   £40.00 Samuel Herring Oundle 6.5
4th=   £40.00 Joshua Higgs Downside 6.5
4th=   £40.00 William Taylor Sedgemoor 6.5
4th=   £40.00 Mark Whitehead Rochdale 6.5
5 Day Morning – Week 1 1st   £200.00 Greg Eagleton Huddersfield 4.5
2nd=   £100.00 Ali Jaunooby Denton 4
2nd=   £100.00 Albert Yiamakis Guildford 4
5 Day Afternoon – Week 1 1st=   £160.00 Rudy Van Kemenade Aberystwyth 4
1st=   £160.00 Meyrick Shaw Exmouth 4
3rd=   £20.00 Rhys Bennett Newport 3.5
3rd=   £20.00 Greg Hughes Wallasey 3.5
3rd=   £20.00 Matthew Payne Worthing 3.5
3rd=   £20.00 Mick Riding Tynemouth 3.5
5 Day Morning – Week 2 1st=   £200.00 Stephen Jones Wigan 4.5
2nd=   £100.00 Peter Smith Ayr 4
2nd=   £100.00 Mark Talbot Aberystwyth 4
5 Day Afternoon – Week 2 1st=   £200.00 Neil Coward Blackpool 4.5
2nd=   £100.00 Rohan Bansal 4NCL Knights 4
2nd =   £100.00 Alex Golding Coulsdon 4
Rapidplay U2000 1st   £125.00 Greg Eagleton Huddersfield 5.5
2nd=   £37.50 Mark Talbot Aberystwyth 5
2nd=   £37.50 Rudy van Kemenade Aberystwyth 5
Rapidplay Open 1st   £125.00 Martin Brown St. Helens 6
2nd=   £50.00 Tim Kett North Cardiff 4.5
3rd=   £5.00 Mitchell Burke Oldham 4
3rd=   £5.00 Pablo Padilla Cabero Brown Jack 4
3rd=   £5.00 Tibo Rushbrooke The Hall 4
3rd=   £5.00 Charlie Storey Jesmond 4
3rd=   £5.00 Nathan Talbot Wigan 4
Weekenders          
Atkins          
1st=   £115.00 David Fryer Crowborough 4
1st=   £115.00 Simon Wilks Muswell Hill 4
3rd=   £13.33 Richard Bryant Oswestry 3.5
3rd=   £13.33 Mark Littleton Wimborne 3.5
3rd=   £13.33 Thomas Robinson Redditch 3.5
Grading (U1880)   £30.00 Jacob Miller Ireland 3.5
Soanes          
1st=   £90.00 Daniel Frean UEA 4
1st=   £90.00 Carl Gartside Clay Cross 4
1st=   £90.00 David J Gilbert DHSS 4
Grading (U133)   £30.00 Bruce R Oliver Bridlington 3
Yates          
1st   £150.00 Stephen J Crockett Redditch 4.5
2nd=   £60.00 Nigel Redmond Bradford 4
2nd=   £60.00 Gordon Sommerville Buckley Mold 4
Grading (U100)   £30.00 David J Clark Edinburgh 3
Other prizes          
Best Welsh Performance Roy Clues   Chirag Guha Cardiff  
Services to the Congress Boxall Plate   Julie Morgan    
Cash Awards          
Best Game in the British Alexander Prize £100.00 Chris Ward Wood Green  
Best Junior Game Week 1   £50.00 Zoe Varney Cunmor  
Best Junior Game Week 2   £50.00 Dion Huang Ilford  
           
  Total Prize money £25,683.98      

BCC 2015 – Warwick University

Click here to download a Powerpoint presentation about Warwick University [please be aware - file size is 7MB]

BCC – thanks

The English Chess Federation sincerely thank the following for their help and support of the 2014 British Chess Championships 2014 in Aberystwyth —

Aberystwyth Town Council
British Chess Magazine
Ceredigion County Council
Chess and Bridge
Ceredigion Museum
Everyman Chess
Gambit Chess
Quality Chess
Sussex Junior Chess
Tourist Partnership Mid Wales

Saturday prize giving …

… will be broadcast live here – http://www.livestream.com/ecfwebcam

Game of the Day: Round 11

Round 11 Game of the Day—